shop pixieriot at etsy!

Tuesday, April 17, 2007

a plethora of pixies

man, I may have too many pixies in my life. hehe. there's a collection called 'dream fairies', though they're kinda dark and punk/goth/whateverish, so i think they're more pixies anyway, and i've started buying them. i have three so far (i just bought number three today), and they're gorgeous. i'm planning on taking pictures when i get home tonight. i also bought another tinkerbell (well, her new fairy friends) cell phone charm, though this one is on the zipper of my purse. i think the next section to my picasa album will be the pixie gallery.

update on wicked: almost done! the body is finished, the pocket is done and seamed on, and i've started on a sleeve. i'll be wearing it by the weekend, for sure. i ended up not using the mottled colour for the trim, because it just didn't match that well. but the hot pink on its own is vibrant enough that i don't think it needs anything extra. i made the pocket for the larger sizes, even though i made one of the smaller sizes, because i really like pockets and thought the big one would be cooler. in-progress pics tonight, maybe! after all, my secret pal asked to see it.

i'm making stitch markers! i bought beads, headpins, etc etc today, so i can make a few sets of stitch markers. one for my secret pal, one for a lovely knittyhead who is sending me some yarn, and one for another knittyhead who i think deserves a present just 'cause she makes me smile. :-) ALSO, i'm making four special sets of pixieriot stitch markers, in pixieriot colours, with (of course), pixies on them, and i am going to GIVE THEM AWAY IN A BLOG CONTEST.

now, i just need to decide what the contest will be. haha. i have no idea, at the moment, what a cool contest would be. but we'll see. who doesn't love stitch markers? especially with pretty punk pixies on them. yeah... they're gonna be cool. whee!

eta: by the way, i may or may not have ordered two more colours of lorna's laces shepherd sock. rainbow and jeans. one pair o' socks for me, and one for my rockstar. i wonder if my malabrigo will be here soon...

the cure - high

and when i see you kitten as a cat
yeah, as smitten as that
the way you fur
the how you purr
it makes me want to paw you all

4 comments:

Katie said...

can't wait to see the pictures of Wicked!

Knitting Mama said...

Thanks for stopping by my blog. I did find the wire today at Walmart! I'm adding you to my bloglines.com - I'll definitely check back your blog!

pixies pal said...

You've been very busy - what with being almost finished Wicked, making stitch marker and possibly ordering some sock yarn!

Knittypants said...

I want to see your pink wicked. And an extra big pocket, that's a great idea.

Your stitch markers sound like they will be cute, I have always thought they would be fun to make. Maybe one day...

You have some lovely, soft yarn coming. I love Lorna's Laces and one day very soon I plan on getting my mitts on some Malabrigo.